Czy pracodawca może zmienić częstotliwość wypłat?

Pytanie:Od paru lat pracuję jako handyman w budynku. Zawsze dostawałem wypłatę co dwa tygodnie, co dawało 26 czeków w roku. Od 1 stycznia dostaję wypłatę dwa razy w miesiącu, czyli 24 w roku. Z tego powodu moje pobory stały się niższe. Pracodawca postawił mnie przed faktem dokonanym. Czy ma prawo to zrobić? Zaznaczam, ze mieszkam w Albany, NY

Odpowiedź dla pracownika: W stanie Nowy Jork i większości innych stanów warunki płacy muszą być uzgodnione wcześniej. Ponadto przepisy stanu Nowy Jork naka zują, by miał Pan wypłatę co tydzień (odpowiedź powyżej).

Z ewentualnymi pytaniami należy się zwracać do: Department of Labor, State Campus, Building 12, Room 500, Albany, NY 12240-0003, PH: 518-457-2741, fax: 518-457-6908, Internet: www.labor.state.ny.us .

Odpowiedź dla pracodawcy: You have changed the frequency of pay of your worker wages without notice. Article 6 of the New York State Labor Law in its section 195 prescribes:

S 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall: 1. notify his employees at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and of the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; 2. notify his employees of any changes in the pay days prior to the time of such changes.

Furthermore, Section 191 dictates that manual workers shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned:

S 191. Frequency of payments. 1. Every employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions: a. Manual worker.—- (i) A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned”.